Archive for the 'Durarara' Category

25
Dec
10

Best Anime of 2010

I lied.  I got one more post for you all and it’s basically my Christmas present to the rest of my team and your viewers who take your time to come to this site.  As a tradition, we award the best anime shows of 2010 but this time, we’re doing things a bit differently.  Regardless, here’s a bland generic picture of a 2010 anime to get things started before you guys have to click on the “Click here to read more button”.

How we’re basically going to do this is we picked a bunch of shows from the different seasons and gave each season a pick.  Of course, we have one runner-up who also should get credit for having a fun and/or good anime.  Don’t expect Sekirei ~pure engagement~ to be on this list because as much as some of us enjoy bouncing boobs, ripping clothes, and hot girls fighting, that doesn’t define anime.  Imagine what would happen to us if we followed that stereotype.

Continue reading ‘Best Anime of 2010’

14
Jun
10

Durarara 19 and 20 + 21: Rewind

Episode 20 seemed like watching a re-montage of 19.  Yeah we see enough actions considering that they are just built up episodes to the final showdown.  Before we begin a few service announcements:  League of Legends is pretty legit.  Just DotA is much more legit.  ICCUP is the way to go.  Onward.

Continue reading ‘Durarara 19 and 20 + 21: Rewind’

26
May
10

Vote for us!… or not.

While you’re on this front page, it would be nice of you whether or not you are a frequent visitor or an occasional accidental wanderer to vote for our blog in this tournament.   We’re at the top of the page so it would be nice to have more votes from our viewers!  XD Thanks.  That being said, we will use this post for constructive comments that might help us make our blog look better.

– from the writing staff of Bokutachi no Blog

This means WAR!!

23
May
10

Durarara 17 and 18: Wounds

Yay! Poro is BACH! Do to relatively small natural disasters, My electrical supply lines were severed as the forces of natured pitted me in a two front war.  I was forced to fight them both off with my black gloves of justice and guard skills, more commonly known as a bucket, sponge, and pink rubber gloves you can get at a 99 cents store.  I decided to take on the closure of the Slasher arc and Kida’s past.  BTW I would like to propose the creation of the Izaya is a MotherFucking Dick Society. (IMFDS )

I would like to propose several trivial topics to fill my post up with some actual original content that has (hopefully) not been discussed during the 1 week MIA time.  Onward. Continue reading ‘Durarara 17 and 18: Wounds’

09
May
10

Screen-caps of the Week: Action Galore

We seem to have more… action these days.

Continue reading ‘Screen-caps of the Week: Action Galore’

04
May
10

Durarara 16: Zombieland, The Excorcist, and Psycho

Summarized the episode with this picture k thx bye

Continue reading ‘Durarara 16: Zombieland, The Excorcist, and Psycho’

02
May
10

Screencaps of the Week

Same drill, new pictures.

Continue reading ‘Screencaps of the Week’




Irashaimasen

Welcome to Bokutachi no Blog. That's "Our Blog" in Japanese. Our Anime Blog, to be exact. And if you landed to this page by accident, probably in search for ecchi stuff, then you should regret to have hit this page. Don't worry, this blog is children-safe and no misdemeanor acts here. Sorry, you bald, middle-aged perverts. But thanks for the hit anyway.

Blog Extra